English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
thin-layer chromatography [correct, noun]; TLC [correct, noun]; thin layer chromatography [correct, noun]; TLC [correct, noun]; TLC
CONT: Thin layer chromatography (TLC) is done exactly as it says – using a thin, uniform layer of silica gel or alumina coated onto a piece of glass, metal or rigid plastic. The silica gel (or the alumina) is the stationary phase.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographie sur couche mince [correct, feminine noun]; CCM [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie en couche mince [correct, feminine noun]; CCM [correct, feminine noun]; CCM; chromatographie sur plaque mince [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chromatographie d'absorption où la phase stationnaire solide (cellulose, oxyde d'aluminium, silice) est disposée en couche uniforme épaisse de 0,2 à 3 mm sur une plaque de verre, d'aluminium ou de plastique.
OBS: La phase mobile est entraînée par capillarité. La vitesse de migration dépend des forces électrostatiques retenant le composé sur la plaque stationnaire et de sa solubilité dans la phase mobile.
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
cromatografía en capa delgada [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de capa fina [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de película delgada [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema con un adsorbente de silicagel sobre un soporte de vidrio sobre el que emigra el producto a analizar.