English (Scientific Research Equipment; Lasers and Masers)
coupled cavity device [correct]; CCD [correct]; coupled-cavity device [correct]
CONT: The coupled cavity device (CCD) consists of two ring resonators coupled by two waveguides.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Masers et lasers)
dispositif à cavité couplée [correct, masculine noun]