English (Remote Sensing)
coherent change detection [correct, NATO, standardized]; CCD [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: As SAR [synthetic aperture radar] is a coherent imaging system two forms of change detection may be considered, namely incoherent and coherent change detection. Incoherent change detection identifies changes in the mean backscatter power of a scene typically via an average intensity ratio change statistic. Coherent change detection on the other hand, identifies changes in both the amplitude and phase of the transduced imagery using the sample coherence change statistic.
OBS: coherent change detection; CCD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Télédétection)
détection de changement cohérent [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CCD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: détection de changement cohérent; CCD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.