English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
carbon chloroform extraction [correct]; CCE [correct]; carbon adsorption [correct]; CCE [correct]; CCE; chloroform extraction [obsolete]
DEF: A procedure in which materials, predominantly organic, are absorbed from water onto activated carbon under specified conditions, and are subsequently extracted into chloroform, prior to analysis.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
extraction chloroformique sur charbon [correct, feminine noun]; adsorption par le carbone et extraction par le chloroforme [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Procédure dans laquelle les matières, principalement organiques, de l'eau sont absorbées sur du charbon actif dans des conditions définies et ensuite extraites par du chloroforme avant d'être analysées.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
adsorción por carbón [correct, feminine noun]; extracción con cloroformo [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; ECC [correct, feminine noun]; ECC
DEF: Procedimiento en el cual, materiales, predominantemente orgánicos, se adsorben del agua por carbón activado bajo condiciones específicas y posteriormente se extraen con cloroformo antes de analizarse.
OBS: ECC, por sus siglas en inglés.