English (Cytology; The Ear)
external hair cell [correct]
CONT: [the organ of Corti] consists in man of 3, 4 or 5 rows of external hair cells, the number increasing from base to apex.
OBS: hair cells: neuroepithelial cells with hairlike processes (kinocilia or stereocilia, or both) found in the organ of Corti, ampullar crest, and utricle and saccule of the inner ear ...
French (Cytologie; Oreille)
cellule ciliée externe [correct, feminine noun]; CCE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: les cellules ciliées constituent l'organe sensoriel de l'audition. On compte 15 000 [...] cellules ciliées externes contre 3 500 internes.