English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
joint command centre [correct, officially approved]; JCC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In recognition of the fact that the security threat posed by AQIM [Al-Qaeda in the Islamic Maghreb] in the Sahel is beyond the capacity of individual states to handle, joint counterterrorism efforts were initiated by the affected Sahel states. For instance, the leaders of Algeria, Niger, Mali, and Mauritania agreed ... to work in the setting up of a joint command centre for security, intelligence sharing, and military coordination ...
OBS: joint command centre; JCC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
centre de commandement interarmées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: centre de commandement interarmées; CCI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.