English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
corium-concrete interaction [correct]; CCI [correct]
CONT: The concrete composition is an important parameter that will determine the erosion progression and gas release into containment during corium-concrete interaction.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
interaction corium-béton [correct, feminine noun]; ICB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène physicochimique se produisant entre le corium et le béton, qui conduit, d’une part à l’érosion du béton, d’autre part à la production de gaz.
OBS: interaction corium-béton : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.