English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telephone Services)
common channel interoffice signalling
OBS: The major elements in this network (the United States stored program controlled network) are the electronic switching systems (ESS), both local and toll, and common channel interoffice signalling (CCIS).
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Services téléphoniques)
système de signalisation sur voie commune entre centres interurbains
OBS: Les principaux éléments de ce réseau (interurbain SPC) sont les systèmes de commutation électronique ESS (Electronic Switching System) urbains et interurbains, et le système de signalisation sur voie commune entre centres interurbains.