English (Investment; Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
contingent credit line [correct]; CCL [correct]
CONT: Another innovation in the International Monetary Fund's facilities, connected with the institution's work on forestalling crises, was the creation of the contingent credit lines (CCL) in 1999. The CCL provide a line of credit to members pursuing strong policies, to be available in the event of a crisis stemming from contagion from developments abroad. The intention of the CCL is to bolster market confidence in a country's policies and its ability to withstand a change of investor sentiment.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
ligne de crédit préventive [correct, feminine noun]; LCP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La possibilité d'ouvrir des lignes de crédit préventives (LCP) est une autre des innovations apportées par le FMI [Fonds monétaire international] dans le cadre des ses travaux sur la prévention des crises. Les États membres qui mènent une politique économique vigoureuse peuvent disposer d'une ligne de crédit utilisable en cas de crise due à la contagion d'événements internationaux. L'objectif des LCP est de stimuler la confiance des marchés dans la politique économique d'un pays et de renforcer la capacité de ce dernier à faire face aux sautes d'humeur des investisseurs.