English (Hats and Millinery; Military Dress)
wide brimmed combat hat [correct]; WBCH [correct]
CONT: [The wide brimmed combat hat] is made with the ... Canadian Army Disruptive Pattern - Temperate Woodland (CADPAT-TW) fabric ... The hat features a wide brim and a neck flap to provide additional sun and rain protection and a chinstrap to ensure retention on the wearer's head. For nightime operations, it has luminescent "cats eyes" at the rear of the hat that can be concealed for daytime operations ... [It] also has vents to dissipate heat and moisture build up.
French (Chapellerie; Tenue militaire)
chapeau de combat à large bord [correct, masculine noun]; CCLB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chapeau de combat à large bord [...] est confectionné à partir du tissu à dessin de camouflage canadien - régions boisées tempérées (DCamC-RBT) [...] Le chapeau est muni d'un large rebord [ainsi que] d'un voile de cou pour assurer une protection additionnelle contre le soleil et la pluie, [et] d'une mentonnière-cordon afin de maintenir le chapeau sur la tête du soldat. Pour les opérations nocturnes, le chapeau est muni de «yeux de chat» luminescents à l'arrière, lesquels peuvent être dissimulés lors des opérations de jour. [Il] est également muni d'orifices de ventilation afin de dissiper l'accumulation de chaleur et d'humidité.