English (Non-Surgical Treatment; First Aid; Cardiovascular System)
closed cardiac massage [correct, noun]; CCM [correct, noun]; cardiac massage [correct, noun]; closed-chest cardiac massage [correct, noun]; external cardiac massage [correct, noun]; closed heart massage [correct, noun]; closed-chest heart massage [correct, noun]; external heart massage [correct, noun]
OBS: Closed cardiac massage involves chest compressions and helps maintain blood flow to vital organs when a person is in cardiac arrest. Closed cardiac massage is performed alongside artificial respiration during cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) in order to restore the supply of oxygenated blood to the body.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Secourisme; Système cardio-vasculaire)
massage cardiaque externe [correct, masculine noun]; MCE [correct, masculine noun]; massage cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le massage cardiaque externe consiste en des compressions thoraciques et permet de maintenir la circulation sanguine vers les organes vitaux lorsqu'une personne est en arrêt cardiaque. Le massage cardiaque externe est combiné à la respiration artificielle au cours de la réanimation cardiorespiratoire (RCR) afin de rétablir l'apport de sang oxygéné à l'organisme.