English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
mesoscale convective complex [correct]; MCC [correct]
DEF: A deep convective system which is considerably larger than an individual thunderstorm ...
CONT: A particular type of MCS [mesoscale convective system], an MCC is a large, circular, long-lived cluster of showers and thunderstorms identified by satellite. It often emerges out of other storm types during the late-night and early-morning hours. MCCs can cover an entire state.
OBS: The area with a temperature below −52 °C must exceed 50 000 km², and there must be a continuous area, exceeding 100 000 km², below −32 °C. This larger area must be elongated, with an eccentricity (ratio of minor axis to major axis) of 0.7 or more. These criteria must be satisfied for a period of more than 6 hours for the classification to apply.
OBS: ... it is often marked by an extensive middle-to-upper tropospheric stratiform-anvil cloud of several hundred kilometres in breadth.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
complexe convectif de méso-échelle [correct, masculine noun]; CCM [correct, masculine noun]; complexe convectif de mésoéchelle [correct, masculine noun]; CCM [correct, masculine noun]; CCM
DEF: Système convectif de grande extension verticale et d'étendue considérablement plus grande qu'une simple cellule orageuse [...]
CONT: Plus spécifiquement, les complexes convectifs de méso-échelle (CCM), un type de SCM [système convectif de méso-échelle] large et persistant, sont associés à des précipitations intenses pouvant causer des inondations, le tout accompagné de vents forts.
OBS: [...] il est souvent associé à un nuage stratiforme en forme d'enclume des niveaux moyens à supérieurs de la troposphère qui peut s'étendre horizontalement sur plusieurs centaines de kilomètres.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
complejo convectivo en mesoescala [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema convectivo profundo apreciablemente mayor que una célula tormentosa simple [...]
OBS: [...] se caracteriza a menudo por la presencia de una nube estratiforme en forma de yunque que va de los niveles medios a los superiores de la troposfera y que puede tener una extensión horizontal de varios centenares de kilómetros.