English (Military Organization; Demolition (Military); Security)
explosive ordnance disposal coordination cell [correct, officially approved]; EODCC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A coordinating authority established, when required, by a formation headquarters to coordinate explosive ordnance disposal support to operations.
OBS: explosive ordnance disposal coordination cell; EODCC: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Destruction (Militaire); Sécurité)
cellule de coordination de la neutralisation des explosifs et munitions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CCNEM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorité de coordination établie, au besoin, par un quartier général de formation afin de coordonner le soutien en matière de neutralisation des explosifs et munitions.
OBS: cellule de coordination de la neutralisation des explosifs et munitions; CCNEM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.