English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
circulation controlled rotor [correct]; CCR [correct]
CONT: The X-wing has emerged from the circulation controlled rotor (CCR) in which a hollow blade of roughly oval aerofoil section, that is, without a real lifting profile at all, can be made to lift effectively by blowing a layer of air through a slot and across the curved Coanda surface which forms the trailing-edge. While this in itself produces lift, the air jet can be so modulated as the rotor turns that it has the same effect as the cyclic pitch changing of the normal rotor. Finally, a further jet can be blown through a second slot near the leading-edge of the blade so that it restores the lost lift of the retreating blade. This fore-and-aft blowing is the key to the stopped-rotor X-wing.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
concept de rotor à circulation contrôlée [masculine noun]