English (Plant Biology)
root growth capacity [correct]; RGC [correct]; root growth potential [correct]; RGP [correct]; RGP; root regenerating potential [correct]; root-regenerating potential [correct]; RRP [correct]; RRP; root regeneration potential [correct]
DEF: The ability to grow new roots quickly, as measured under standard growing conditions and used as an indicator of planting stock quality.
French (Biologie végétale)
capacité de croissance racinaire [correct, feminine noun]; CCR [correct]; capacité de croissance des racines [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Potentiel de croissance accélérée des racines mesuré dans des conditions normales de culture, que l'on utilise comme référence pour évaluer la qualité du matériel de production.