English (Military Strategy; Intelligence (Military); General Conduct of Military Operations)
Command and Control Subordinate System [correct]; CCSS [correct]; CCS2
CONT: First and foremost among these is the need for a Command and Control Subordinate System (CCS2). This will be essential for the control of tactical operations and covers five functional areas: manoeuvre, fire support, air defense, intelligence/electronic warfare, and combat service. ... CCS2 in the year 2000 will require rapid information gathering, analysis, decision-making and "shotgun" dissemination in near-real time.
French (Stratégie militaire; Renseignement (Militaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
système subordonné de commandement et de contrôle [masculine noun]