English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
controlled clinical trial [correct, standardized]; CCT [correct, standardized]; controlled trial [correct]
DEF: An experimental study in which the investigators compare the outcomes obtained in a group of subjects who have undergone an intervention with the outcomes in subjects who have similar characteristics, but have not undergone the intervention.
OBS: Not all clinical trials are randomized, but all randomized trials are clinical trials.
OBS: controlled clinical trial; CCT: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai clinique comparatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ECC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai clinique contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude expérimentale dans laquelle les chercheurs comparent les résultats obtenus chez un groupe de sujets qui ont été soumis à une intervention à ceux de sujets présentant des caractéristiques similaires, mais qui n’y ont pas été soumis.
OBS: Les essais cliniques ne sont pas tous randomisés; par contre, tous les essais randomisés sont des essais cliniques.
OBS: essai clinique comparatif; essai clinique contrôlé; ECC : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
estudio clínico controlado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Evaluación en humanos de la eficacia y seguridad terapéuticas de un agente o método, mediante comparación en el mismo grupo, entre dos grupos o en las mismas personas, en condiciones controladas.