English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
targeted temperature management [correct, noun]; TTM [correct, noun]; therapeutic hypothermia [correct, noun]; TH [correct, noun]; TH; protective hypothermia [noun]
CONT: Targeted temperature management (TTM) or therapeutic hypothermia (TH) is currently one of the most important methods of neuroprotection. It involves lowering a patient's body temperature in order to help reduce the risk of ischemic injury to tissues following a period of insufficient blood flow. ... TTM is one of the most important therapies for providing neuroprotection and can be used in different clinical scenarios.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
gestion ciblée de la température [correct, feminine noun]; GCT [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle ciblé de la température [correct, masculine noun]; CCT [correct, masculine noun]; CCT; hypothermie thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]; HT [correct, feminine noun]; HT
CONT: L'hypothermie thérapeutique (HT) est un traitement qui a pour but de réduire les réactions biochimiques qui surviennent après une ischémie cérébrale. Elle est utilisée notamment chez les enfants qui souffrent d'encéphalopathie néonatale ou chez les adultes qui ont subi un arrêt cardiaque et repris un rythme spontané après une réanimation cardiorespiratoire (RCR). Chez l'adulte, l'HT consiste à réduire la température corporelle à un degré compris entre 32 et 34 °C pendant une période de 12 à 24 heures [...] pour ralentir le métabolisme et assurer un effet neuroprotecteur cérébral.