English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
assign [correct]
CONT: To assign generally means to transfer property, especially personal estate ...
OBS: In its more special sense, to assign is to transfer personal estate, or chattels real, or certain rights in real or personal estate. The term is especially applied to leases, terms of years, and life interests in land or personal property, and to choses in action, and incorporeal chattels. The word "assign" is the proper technical operative word... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 146)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
céder [correct, standardized]
OBS: céder : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).