English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
ceiling provision [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the ceiling PROVISION(based on the growth of the national economy) is to protect the federal government from open-ended growth in payments, while the floor provisions protect individual provinces against any large annual declines.
CONT: Equalization is subject to "ceiling" and "floor" provisions.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
disposition plafond [correct, feminine noun]; disposition de plafonnement [feminine noun]
CONT: Les dispositions «plafond» (basées sur la croissance économique à l'échelle du pays) ont pour objet de protéger le gouvernement fédéral contre une croissance trop rapide des paiements de péréquation. Alors que les dispositions «plancher» protègent les provinces contre des baisses annuelles importantes.
CONT: Les paiements de péréquation sont assujettis à des dispositions « plafond » et « plancher ».
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.