English (Fire Detection; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
flush-type sprinkler [correct]; flush-type ceiling sprinkler [correct]; ceiling sprinkler [correct]; ceiling-type sprinkler [correct]; flush sprinkler [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Approved sprinklers of special designs but with the same water discharge pattern as standard pendant sprinklers are available for use with wet-system piping concealed above ceilings in areas where appearance is important. ... Testing laboratories customarily list these special sprinklers as ceiling-type or flush-type sprinklers.
OBS: flush sprinkler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
extincteur automatique à affleurement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sprinkleur affleurant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extincteur automatique dont tout le corps ou une partie, y compris l'embout fileté, est installé au-dessus du plan inférieur du plafond.
OBS: extincteur automatique à affleurement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).