English (Cytology; Centesis and Samplings)
cellular atypia [correct]; cellular atypism [correct]
DEF: The cytologic manifestation of certain abnormal forms of cellular activity.
CONT: Malignant atypical cells and benign (regenerative) atypical cells, with special reference to its relationship with cellular atypism I in tissue specimen ... distribution of nuclear density.
OBS: As the term cellular atypia is used to denote structural changes ranging from nonneoplastic to malignant neoplastic, its use causes much confusion and misunderstanding.
French (Cytologie; Ponctions et prélèvements)
atypie cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; atypisme cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cancer mammaire mixte apocrino-médullaire chez une femme de 57 ans a été diagnostiqué pré-opératoirement par la cytoponction à l'aiguille fine. Le produit de l'aspiration était caractérisé par des cellules cancéreuses avec une différenciation apocrine et une importante atypie cellulaire prolongée à de nombreux lymphocytes et plasmocytes. Bien que l'immunocoloration a été de peu de secours dans ce cas, les résultats de la microscopie électronique ont montré de nombreuses cellules cancéreuses du type apocrine dans la tumeur.