English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
cellular automaton [correct]; polyautomaton [correct]
DEF: A mathematical construction consisting of a system of entities, called cells, whose temporal evolution is governed by a collection of rules, so that its behavior over time may appear highly complex or chaotic.
CONT: One way of coming to grips with the properties of complex systems is through a field of mathematics devoted to the study of so-called cellular automata. The best way of explaining its style of analysis is by example. Imagine a long row of boxes - some black, some white - arranged to form some initial pattern, a starting stage. The row of boxes is to give rise to a second row, just below the first. The way that takes place in a cellular automaton is that each box in the first row is subject to a set of reproduction rules.
PHR: finite state automaton, one-dimensional cellular automaton, two-dimensional cellular automaton.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
automate cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; polyautomate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de cellules dont chacune peut prendre un ensemble fini d'états discrets, et évoluer selon une règle dont le résultat dépend des états dans lesquels se trouvent ses voisins. La règle peut être déterministe ou probabiliste.
OBS: Modèle théorique de l'ordinateur parallèle. En imagerie électronique, les cellules sont représentées par des points à l'écran et les états par des couleurs. Une fois définies les règles d'évolution des cellules et leurs configurations initiales, l'automate cellulaire peut engendrer des motifs complexes qui changent avec le temps.
PHR: L'automate cellulaire se développe, s'emplit, engendre des états, évolue, illustre des phénomènes, mime la formation de structures.
PHR: automate cellulaire déterministe, probabiliste, à un seul état, Méli-Mélo.
PHR: couplage, espace des phases d'un automate cellulaire.