English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
cellular geotextile [correct]; geocell [correct]; geoweb [correct, see observation, United States]
CONT: Cellular geotextiles can be used as a means of reinforcing and confining topsoil on slopes, thereby limiting any erosion and movement of the soil ... This type of geotextile is manufactured from sheets which have been cut into strips and then joined at intervals along seams formed perpendicularly to the strip length. When pulled open and spread over the ground, this forms a honeycomb pattern of cells which are usually hexagonal in shape ... The cellular geotextile is formed from a mechanically bonded non-woven product which has been partially impregnated with resin in order to give it slight rigidity.
OBS: geoweb: an American term for cellular geotextile.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile cellulaire [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: géotextile : Produit ou article textile utilisé dans le génie civil.
Spanish (Textiles técnicos; Ingeniería civil; Mecánica del suelo)
geocelda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura tridimensional permeable [con] forma de panal de abeja y espesores importantes que le sirve para encerrar el suelo entre sus celdas.
CONT: Existen diferentes tipos de geosintéticos: los geotextiles, las geomembranas, geomallas, georredes, geoceldas, geomantas, biomantas y la combinación de ellos: los geocompuestos.