English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids; Plastic Materials)
compressive strength of cellular plastics [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the maximum compressive force reached when the relative deformation is less than 10%, by the initial surface area of the cross-section of the test specimen according to ISO 844.
OBS: Title of ISO 844: Rigid cellular plastics ... Determination of compression properties.
OBS: If the value of the maximum stress corresponds to a relative deformation of less than 10%, it is noted as the “compressive strength.” Otherwise, the compressive stress at 10% relative deformation is calculated and its value noted as the “compressive stress at 10% relative deformation.”
OBS: compressive strength of cellular plastics: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides; Matières plastiques)
résistance à la compression des plastiques alvéolaires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la force maximale de compression atteinte pour une déformation relative de moins de 10 %, par l'aire initiale de la section droite de l'éprouvette essayée selon l'ISO 844.
OBS: Titre de la norme ISO 844 : Plastiques alvéolaires rigides [...] Détermination des caractéristiques de compression.
OBS: Si la valeur de la contrainte maximale correspond à une déformation relative inférieure à 10 %, elle est notée comme étant la «résistance à la compression». Sinon, la contrainte en compression à 10 % de déformation relative est calculée, et sa valeur est notée comme étant la «contrainte en compression à 10 % de déformation relative».
OBS: résistance à la compression des plastiques alvéolaires : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Física de los sólidos; Materiales plásticos)
resistencia a la compresión de plásticos celulares [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación de la máxima fuerza de compresión que se alcanza cuando la deformación relativa es menor que 10 %, por el área inicial de la superficie de la sección transversal del espécimen ensayado conforme especifica la norma ISO 844.