English (Thermal Insulation)
cellular polystyrene [correct]
CONT: DOW Styrofoam is used for thermally insulating foundations, cellars, and roofs and for ground-frost protection of soil structures. The products are made of extruded blue cellular polystyrene. During the manufacturing of DOW Styrofoam products, the molten polystyrene is extruded through the die under extreme pressure after which it expands to the desired thickness. Dow's manufacturing process produces a homogeneous cellular structure giving the encapsulated final product outstanding thermal insulating properties.
CONT: [The] C578-95 Standard Specification for Rigid, Cellular Polystyrene Thermal insulation ... covers the types, physical properties, and dimensions of cellular polystyrene intended for use as thermal insulation for temperature from -65 to +165°F (-53.9 to +73.9°C).
French (Isolation thermique)
polystyrène alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Polystyrène alvéolaire élastique de faible densité et à cellules fermées.
OBS: Polystyrène. Résine thermoplastique, haut polymère obtenu par polymérisation du styrène; syn : polystyrolène. Il est utilisé dans le bâtiment d'une part sous forme de pièces moulées par injection rigides et dures (polystyrène-choc), d'autre part sous forme expansée en panneaux alvéolaires moulés ou extrudés, pour l'isolation thermique, les fonds de joints, les calages de protection d'équipements, etc.