English (Cytology; Digestive Tract)
oxyntic cell [correct]; border cell [correct]; parietal cell [correct]; acid cell [correct]
DEF: A large rounded, acid-secreting cell with eosinophilic cytoplasm, found along the body of a gastric gland.
French (Cytologie; Appareil digestif)
cellule bordante [correct, feminine noun]; cellule pariétale [correct, feminine noun]; cellule délomorphe [correct, feminine noun, rare]; cellule de Rollet [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Cellule arrondie qui fait saillie à la surface externe du tube glandulaire dont elle soulève la membrane basale.