English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
sheath cell [correct]
DEF: One of a series of upright ray cells on the margins of, and tending to form a sheath around, the procumbent cells of a multiseriate ray as seen in tangential section.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
cellule bordante [correct, feminine noun]; cellule bordante de rayon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] cellules dressées, réparties à la périphérie des cellules couchées des rayons, en formant une gaine, un étui.