English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
induced pluripotent stem cell [correct]; iPSC [correct]; iPS cell [correct]; iPSC [correct]; iPSC
DEF: [An adult cell that has] been genetically reprogrammed to an embryonic stem cell-like state by being forced to express genes and factors important for maintaining the defining properties of embryonic stem cells.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche pluripotente induite [correct, feminine noun]; CSPI [correct, feminine noun]; CSPi [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; cellule souche pluripotente reprogrammée [correct, feminine noun]; cellule induite à la pluripotence [correct, feminine noun]; cellule iPS [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule souche pluripotente qui est reprogrammée à partir d'une cellule somatique spécialisée par l'entremise de l'expression forcée de facteurs génétiques qui sont importants pour maintenir les propriétés [...] des cellules souches embryonnaires.
OBS: cellule souche pluripotente induite; cellule souche pluripotente reprogrammée; CSPI : termes et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.