English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection; Food Preservation and Canning)
irradiation cell; irradiation chamber; ionization chamber; irradiation room
CONT: Besides the radiation source, basic components of irradiation facilities are the irradiation cell (biological shield) designed to protect personnel operating the facility from exposure to radiation, the maze and some form of carrier or conveyor system to bring the food product in proximity to the source for processing, and a safety interlock/control console system.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
cellule d'ionisation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cellule d'irradiation [correct, feminine noun]; chambre d'irradiation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; enceinte d'irradiation [feminine noun, Canada]; cellule de traitement [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un ionisateur délimitée par d'épais murs de béton assurant la protection biologique du personnel et dans laquelle a lieu l'ionisation proprement dite des produits à traiter.
OBS: Le terme «cellule de traitement» est parfois utilisé pour les ionisateurs à faisceau d'électrons lorsque la zone de traitement proprement dite et celle où est placé le tube accélérateur sont séparées à l'intérieur de la casemate. Il ne faut pas confondre la «cellule d'ionisation» ou «chambre d'irradiation» avec la «chambre d'ionisation», qui est un dispositif de mesure et de détection des radiations ionisantes.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Protección contra la radiación; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
cámara de irradiación [feminine noun]; celda de irradiación [feminine noun]; célula de ionización [masculine noun]