English (Immunology)
yeast cell [correct]
OBS: Dr. Emini described the production of the second generation vaccine from yeast cells, and evidence was reviewed showing that the vaccine is similar in immunogenicity to plasma-derived vaccine.
French (Immunologie)
cellule de levure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le Dr Emini décrit la production du vaccin de seconde génération à partir de cellules de levure et passe en revue les preuves selon lesquelles le vaccin présente une immunogénicité semblable au vaccin dérivé du plasma.
Spanish (Inmunología)
levadura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hongo ascomiceto que se desarrolla sobre sustancias azucaradas, produciendo fermentaciones alcohólicas.
CONT: En 1938, [René Jules Dubos] obtuvo y purificó parcialmente una enzima que degradaba de forma selectiva el ácido nucleico en levaduras y pneumococos.