English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
multipotent stem cell [correct]; multipotent cell [correct]; multipotential stem cell [correct]; multipotential cell [correct]
DEF: A cell derived from a pluripotent stem cell that can give rise to several other cell types.
CONT: An example of multipotent cells is hematopoietic cells (blood stem cells that can develop into several types of blood cells, but cannot develop into brain cells).
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche multipotente [correct, feminine noun]; cellule multipotente [correct, feminine noun]; cellule souche multipotentielle [correct, feminine noun]; cellule multipotentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule capable de se différencier en cellules constitutives de plusieurs types de tissus.
OBS: cellule multipotente : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.