English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
DEAE-cellulose [correct]; diethylaminoethylcellulose [correct]
DEF: Positively charged resin used in ion-exchange chromatography to which diethylaminoethyl groups have been attached.
CONT: Although some of the earliest reports on immobilising enzymes refer to inorganic supports, in the next phase of development organic polymers were favoured. This was probably due both to the rapid development of interest in enzyme structure and the chemical modification of enzymes, and to the ease with which enzymes could be attached to organic polymers such as cellulose. This was achieved by adsorption (to DEAE-cellulose), and by covalent bonding.... Glucose isomerase has been immobilized through sorption from water solutions by anion exchange celluloses such as diethylaminoethyl (DEAE) cellulose and ... pyruvate kinase bound to diethylaminoethylcellulose (DEAE-cellulose) via cyanuric chloride.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
DEAE cellulose [correct]; diéthylaminoéthyl-cellulose [correct, feminine noun]; diéthyl-amino-éthyl cellulose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellulose chargée positivement utilisée comme échangeuse d'anions dans la séparation chromatographique des protéines.
CONT: Les protéines peuvent être fractionnées grâce à la chromatographie par échange d'ions. On utilise souvent dans ce but des celluloses modifiées qui sont, soit des échangeurs d'anion comme la diéthylaminoéthyl-cellulose (DEAE-cellulose), soit des échangeurs de cations comme la carboxyméthyl-cellulose (CM-cellulose).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
dietilaminoetil-celulosa [correct, feminine noun]; DEAE-celulosa [correct, feminine noun]; celulosa dietilaminoetílica [correct, feminine noun]