English (Military (General); Military Administration)
Labour Use Code [correct]; LUC [correct]; Labor Use Code [correct]; LUC [correct]; LUC
DEF: The LUC is a two-digit numerical code used in the accounting and work control of CE resources and indicates the type of work against which labour is expended.
OBS: Although the American spelling of the word "Labor" is correct, the British spelling is favoured by the Department of National Defence.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire)
Code d'emploi de la main-d'œuvre [correct, masculine noun]; CEM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le CEM est un code numérique de deux chiffres utilisé pour la comptabilité et le contrôle des travaux ayant trait aux ressources du Génie construction. Il sert à indiquer le genre de travail pour lequel la main-d'œuvre est utilisée.