English (Electronics; Electrical Engineering; Electromagnetism)
electromagnetic compatibility [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EMC [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The ability of equipment or a system to function in its electromagnetic environment without causing intolerable electromagnetic disturbances to anything in that environment.
OBS: electromagnetic compatibility: term and definition standardized by IEC and NATO.
OBS: electromagnetic compatibility; EMC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Électronique; Électrotechnique; Électromagnétisme)
compatibilité électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CEM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Aptitude d'un appareil ou d'un système à fonctionner dans son environnement électromagnétique sans produire de perturbations électromagnétiques intolérables pour tout ce qui se trouve dans cet environnement.
OBS: compatibilité électromagnétique : terme et définition normalisés par la CEI et l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: compatibilité électromagnétique; CEM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Electrónica; Electrotecnia; Electromagnetismo)
compatibilidad electromagnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un sistema, un equipo o un dispositivo que le permite funcionar satisfactoriamente en presencia de una radiación electromagnética de intensidad determinada con un margen de seguridad calculado, sin que se produzcan pérdidas en la calidad de su funcionamiento o una degradación inaceptable de sus características como resultado o de las interferencias electromagnéticas.