English (Animal Diseases)
contagious equine metritis [correct]; CEM [correct]
DEF: A highly contagious venereal disease resident in mares and transmitted by the stallion that shows no clinical signs.
OBS: Contagious equine metritis is caused by Haemophilus equigenitalis. Clinically there is a profuse purulent discharge from the vulva about a week after service, endometritis and cervicitis.
French (Maladies des animaux)
métrite contagieuse des équidés [correct, feminine noun]; métrite contagieuse équine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie sexuellement transmissible due à une bactérie Gram négative (Haemophilus equigenitalis), souvent hébergée dans les sinus du clitoris.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
metritis contagiosa equina [correct, feminine noun]; MCE [correct, feminine noun]; metritis equina contagiosa [correct, feminine noun]; CEM [correct]; CEM
DEF: Enfermedad venérea aguda y altamente contagiosa de los caballos y otros équidos que afecta notablemente a la reproducción y fertilidad.