English (Bombs and Grenades)
combined effects munition [correct, NATO, standardized]; CEM [correct, NATO, standardized]; combined-effects munition [correct]
CONT: Dual-purpose improved conventional munitions (DPICM) combine anti-armour and fragmentation effects, while combined effects munitions (CEM) add an additional incendiary element.
OBS: combined effects munition; CEM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Bombes et grenades)
munition à effets combinés [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CEM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: munition à effets combinés; CEM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.