English (Electronic Warfare)
cyber-electromagnetic activity [correct, see observation, officially approved]; CEMA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: cyber-electromagnetic activities: Activities conducted to seize, retain and exploit an advantage over an adversary in both the cyber domain and the electromagnetic spectrum while denying the same to the adversary.
OBS: CEMA consist of cyber operations, electronic warfare and spectrum management operations.
OBS: cyber-electromagnetic activity: The plural form of this term (cyber-electromagnetic activities) and the plural definition have been standardized by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: CEMA: abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Guerre électronique)
activité cyberélectromagnétique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; ACEM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: activités cyberélectromagnétiques : Activités menées pour obtenir, maintenir et exploiter un avantage sur un adversaire dans le domaine cybernétique et le spectre électromagnétique, tout en privant l'adversaire de cet avantage.
OBS: Les ACEM se composent des cyberopérations, de la guerre électronique ainsi que des opérations de gestion du spectre.
OBS: activité cyberélectromagnétique : Le terme au pluriel (activités cyberélectromagnétiques) et la définition au pluriel ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: ACEM : abréviation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.