English (Conservative Dentistry)
cement base [correct, standardized]
DEF: The dental cement placed under a restoration to provide mechanical support.
OBS: cement base: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
ciment pour base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ciment dentaire placé sous une restauration pour servir de support mécanique.
OBS: ciment pour base : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).