English (Types of Concrete)
ready-mixed concrete [correct]; ready-mix concrete [correct]; plant-mixed concrete [correct]; central-mixed concrete; ready-mix cement [avoid, see observation]
DEF: ... ordinary concrete that is mixed at a central depot instead of on the construction site, and is distributed in special trucks. On small jobs, the contractor therefore does not have to install an expensive concrete batching and mixing plant ....
OBS: ready-mix cement: not to be confused with ready-mix concrete.
French (Sortes de béton)
béton prêt à l'emploi [correct, masculine noun]; B.P.E. [correct, masculine noun]; béton fabriqué en centrale [correct, masculine noun]; béton malaxé en centrale [masculine noun]; béton de centrale [masculine noun]; béton prémalaxé [masculine noun]; béton pré-malaxé [masculine noun, obsolete]; béton préparé [masculine noun]
DEF: Béton préparé dans une centrale à béton, et livré à un tiers avant le début de prise, avec la consistance requise pour qu'il ne demande aucun traitement avant d'être mis en place.