English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
attitude and heading reference system [correct]; A.H.R.S. [correct]; AHRS [correct]; attitude heading reference system [correct]; AHRS [correct]; AHRS; heading and attitude system [correct]; HAS [correct]; HAS; heading and attitude reference system [correct, officially approved]; HARS [correct, officially approved]; HARS; heading/attitude sensor [correct]; heading and attitude sensor [correct]; heading and attitude gyro system; heading and vertical reference system
CONT: The attitude heading reference system provides attitude gyro, directional gyro (compass) and 3-axis rate/accelerometer data to the following aeroplane systems in EFIS [electronic flight instrument system] equipped aircraft: Primary flight and multi-function displays; Weather radar system; Automatic Flight Control System; Ground Proximity Warning System; Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System; Stall Protection System; Fuel System; Flight Data Recorder; Body Rates and Linear Acceleration Data to the flight control system.
CONT: Crossbow [TM] Technology, Inc. ... introduced its new AHRS500GA solid-state attitude and heading reference system for general aviation ... Crossbow's AHRS500GA is a strap-down subsystem that delivers heading measurements with dynamic accuracy of +/- 2.0 and static accuracy of +/- 1.5. Attitude accuracy is less than +/- 0.5 degrees (static) and +/- 2.0 degrees (dynamic). Range is +/- 180 degrees. The system features the industry's highest performing sensors, including advanced MEMs accelerometers and rate gyros that provide much higher reliability than traditional spinning mass gyros.
OBS: heading and attitude reference system; HARS: term and abbreviation officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
centrale d'attitude et de cap [correct, feminine noun]; centrale A.H.R.S. [correct, feminine noun]; centrale de cap et d'attitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; système AHRS [masculine noun]; système de référence de cap et d'attitude [correct, masculine noun]; AHRS [correct, masculine noun]; AHRS; système indicateur d'attitude et de direction [masculine noun]; centrale de cap et de verticale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AHRS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AHRS; système de référence de cap et d'assiette [masculine noun]
CONT: Une centrale moderne d'attitude et de cap [...] ressemble beaucoup à une centrale inertielle de navigation qui ne fournirait que les assiettes et le cap, et dont les gyroscopes et les accéléromètres seraient de performances modestes : 1 à 10 degrés par heure pour les gyroscopes et quelques millièmes de la pesanteur pour les accéléromètres. La centrale d'attitude et de cap peut être à cardans ou à composants liés [...] et utiliser des gyroscopes mécaniques ou des gyrolasers.
OBS: centrale de cap et de verticale; AHRS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: centrale de cap et d'attitude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.