English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
ready-mix concrete plant [correct]; ready-mix plant [correct]; centralized ready-mix plant [correct]; central mixing plant [correct]; central plant [correct]; ready-mixed concrete plant [correct]; ready-mixed plant; concrete mixing plant; concrete batching plant; concrete station
DEF: A plant installed to mix concrete for a large structure, such as dam, or for sale to public and includes equipment for handling and storing aggregate and cement, batchers, and required number of concrete mixers.
CONT: Centralized ready-mix plants. ... In a modern ready-mix concrete plant the production of the various concrete mixes is programmed by an electronic computer, and batches of concrete of any desired size are proportioned automatically by electronic control. ... In ready-mix plants concrete is mixed either in mobile mixers or in stationary mixers.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
centrale à béton [correct, feminine noun]; tour à béton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usine extérieure au chantier où le béton est préparé et est à l'état liquide pour être transporté sur le lieu où il sera coulé afin de réaliser un élément de construction.