English (Plastics Manufacturing)
floating platen [correct, standardized]
DEF: A platen located between the main head and the press table in a multiplaten press and capable of being moved independently.
OBS: floating platen: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
plateau mobile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plateau situé entre le plateau supérieur et la table d'une presse, dans une presse à plateaux multiples, et capable de mouvements indépendants.
OBS: plateau mobile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
platina móvil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Platina localizada entre las placas de la prensa, que se puede mover independientemente.