English (Aircraft Airframe)
centre fuselage [correct, standardized]; middle fuselage [correct, standardized]; centre section [correct, standardized]; middle section [correct, standardized]; midbody section [correct]; mid-fuselage [correct]
CONT: The fuselage (...) is a semimonocoque all-metal structure consisting of skin, stringer, and bulkhead ring combinations and is divided into two major sections: the forward section (...) and the midbody section.
OBS: centre fuselage; middle fuselage; centre section; middle section: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
partie centrale du fuselage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fuselage central
OBS: partie centrale du fuselage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.