English (Aircraft Airframe)
centre-wing section [correct, standardized]; centre wing section [correct, officially approved]; centre section [correct]; centre section of the wing [correct]; centre-section; wing center-section
DEF: The middle or central section of a wing, to which the outer wing panels are attached.
OBS: Where a wing has no clearly defined central section, the centre section is considered to lie between points of attachment of the wing to the fuselage or fuselage struts.
OBS: centre-wing section: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: centre wing section: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
section centrale de voilure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; section centrale de l'aile [correct, feminine noun]; section centrale de la voilure [correct, feminine noun]; section centrale [correct, feminine noun]; plan central de voilure [masculine noun, standardized]; partie centrale de la voilure [feminine noun]; plan central [masculine noun]; caisson central [masculine noun]; partie centrale [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'aile contenue dans le fuselage ou la coque, ou faisant partie du fuselage ou de la coque et sur laquelle viennent se fixer les plans latéraux.
OBS: plan central de voilure : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: section centrale de voilure : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
plano medio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; parte central del ala [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plano medio; parte central del ala: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).