English (Heraldry)
champagne [correct]
OBS: Refers to the lower part or to a narrow piece cut off the base of a shield.
French (Héraldique)
champagne [correct, feminine noun]; plaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiers inférieur de l'écu.