English (Mushroom Growing)
mycorrhizal mushroom [correct]
CONT: Mycorrhizal mushrooms have a symbiotic relationship with plants, usually either trees or shrubs. The underground, vegetative part of the fungus - the mycelium - extracts nutrients from the substrate. The mycelium of a mycorrhizal mushroom sheaths the root ends of the flowering plant, expanding the plant's root system: the mushroom receives necessary carbohydrates from the tree.
French (Culture des champignons)
champignon mycorhizien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mycorhizien : se dit des champignons qui vivent en association symbiotique avec les racines d'arbres ou d'autres plantes.