English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Sports (General))
champion [correct, noun]
DEF: The winner of first place or first prize in competition by defeating the other contestants in his area or division or in a contest or tournament, by defeating a defending champion (as in a challenge round or championship fight), or by being first in the standings (as of a league or division) or in accumulated points (as in auto racing) at the end of a season ...
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Sports (Généralités))
champion [correct, masculine noun]; championne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Athlète ou équipe qui remporte la première place dans un championnat, une compétition, ou une épreuve sportive régionale, provinciale, nationale ou internationale
Spanish (Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes; Deportes (Generalidades))
campeón [correct, masculine noun]; campeona [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ... no ha perdido ni un solo partido en esta superficie, ha ganado 28 consecutivamente y eso le ha convertido en campeón 5 veces.