English (Translation (General); Language Problems (General))
advocator [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who pleads or argues for, who speaks in favor of, who recommends publicly.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Problèmes de langue (Généralités))
champion [correct, masculine noun]; championne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défenseur attitré d'une cause. "L'avocat ou plutôt le champion, le chevalier intrépide d'une cause". (Ste-Beuve). Elle s'est faite la championne du vote des femmes.