English (Textile Industries)
hemp [correct]; hemp fibre [correct]
DEF: A coarse, durable bast fiber of Cannabis found over the world. Used primarily for twine, cordage, halyards, and tarred riggings.
CONT: Hemp ... plant of the family Cannabaceae and its fibre, one of the bast fibre group ... Fibres are obtained by subjecting the stalks to a series of operations ... The fibre ... is usually yellowish, greenish, or a dark brown or gray and, because it is not easily bleached to sufficiently light shades, is rarely dyed. It is strong and durable and is used for cordage, e.g., twine, yarn, rope, cable, and string; and for artificial sponges and such coarse fabrics as sacking (burlap) and canvas. In Italy some hemp receives special processing, producing whitish colour and attractive lustre, and is used to make fabric similar to linen.
French (Industries du textile)
chanvre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'obtention de la fibre technique du chanvre est identique à celle du lin. Avant le peignage donnant le chanvre à long brin qui sera travaillé en filature à l'étoupe, les fibres techniques sont coupées en trois parties d'environ 80 centimètres,celle du milieu présentant les meilleures caractéristiques. La fibre ultime, d'une longueur de 10 à 40 millimètres, est moins régulière, plus aplatie et légèrement plus lignifiée que celle du lin. Le chanvre est essentiellement employé pour la confection des cordes et des sacs.
Spanish (Industrias textiles)
cáñamo [correct, masculine noun]; fibra de cáñamo [feminine noun]