English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
demineralising agent [correct]; demineralizing agent [correct]; chelating agent [correct]; chelant [correct]; chelator [correct]; sequestring agent
DEF: Family of molecules that can form several bonds to a metal ion, in order to deactivate them.
CONT: Chelation (from Greek, chelè, meaning claw) is the process of reversible binding (complexation) of a ligand - the chelant, chelator, chelating agent, sequestering agent, or complexing agent - to a metal ion, forming a metal complex, the chelate. The term is generally reserved for complexes in which the metal ion is bound to two or more atoms of the chelating agent, although the bonds may be any combination of coordination or ionic bonds.
CONT: Further experiments showed that by adding a demineralising agent (EDTA) to the soil, plants could accumulate a larger quantity of metals. Testing also demonstrated that the demineralising agent facilitated the migration of metals towards the top of the plant (stems and leaves).
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
agent déminéralisant [correct, masculine noun]; agent chélateur [correct, masculine noun]; chélateur [correct, masculine noun]; agent chélatant [masculine noun]; chélatant [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'un corps qui a la propriété de se lier fortement et de manière plus ou moins spécifique à un ion positif bivalent et trivalent (notamment métallique) avec lequel il forme un composé (ou chélate n. m.) dans lequel l'atome central est lié aux atomes voisins par au moins deux liaisons en formant une structure annulaire.
CONT: D'autres expériences ont démontré que l'ajout d'un agent déminéralisant (EDTA) dans les sols permettait aux plantes d'accumuler une quantité supérieure de métaux. Elles ont aussi prouvé que l'agent déminéralisant facilitait la progression des métaux vers les parties aériennes de la plantes (tiges et feuilles).
CONT: La chélation (prononcer kélassion, du grec khêlê : « pince ») est un processus physico-chimique au cours duquel est formé un complexe, le chélate, entre un complexant, dit chélateur (ou chélatant), et un métal, alors complexé, dit chélaté.