English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology; Plant Biology)
induced hyperaccumulation [correct]; assisted hyperaccumulation [correct]; chemically-enhanced phytoextraction [correct]; induced phytoextraction; assisted phytoremediation; chemically-assisted phytoextraction; chelate-induced hyperaccumulation; chelate-assisted phytoextraction
CONT: [There are] two versions of phytoextraction: natural hyperaccumulation, where plants naturally take up the contaminants in soil unassisted, and induced or assisted hyperaccumulation, in which a conditioning fluid containing [an] agent is added to soil to increase metal solubility or mobilization so that the plants can absorb them more easily.
CONT: Phytoextraction is the use of plants to remove metals from soil, often while preserving the soil structure ... there are currently no known natural hyperaccumulators for some metals such as lead. In order for plants to efficiently accumulate lead, a chemical called a chelating agent is required. This process is called induced hyperaccumulation.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale)
phytoextraction induite [correct, feminine noun]; phytoextraction induite par l'application de chélateur [feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue [...] deux types de phytoextraction : la phytoextraction continue qui se fait naturellement et consiste souvent en une hyperaccumulation [et] la phytoextraction induite qui se fait en présence de chélateurs.
OBS: [...] la phytoextraction induite comporte deux processus de base : [la] libération de métaux liés dans la solution du sol [et le] transport des métaux jusqu'aux parties récoltables.