English (Foundry Practice)
chelate compound [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compound in which the metal atom forms part of a ring structure and is not readily dissociated into ions.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fonderie)
composé chelaté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composé dans lequel l'atome de métal fait partie d'une structure en anneau et qui ne se dissocie pas facilement en ions.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.