English (Chemistry; CBRNE Weapons)
chemical [correct, noun, officially approved]; chem [correct, noun, officially approved]; chemical product [correct, noun]
CONT: ... many plants have evolved leaves laced with secondary plant compounds, among which substances are cardiac toxins, hallucinogens, antifertility drugs and growth inhibitors. Such chemicals have no effect on the plants, but they can be deadly poisonous to any animal [who eats] them.
OBS: chemical; chem: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Chimie; Armes CBRNE)
produit chimique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; prod chim [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: produit chimique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: produit chimique; prod chim : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.