English (Banking)
certified cheque [correct]
DEF: Cheque that is guaranteed by the financial institution in which the current account is held. The bank charges the client's account at the moment of certifying the cheque.
OBS: certified cheque: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
chèque certifié [correct, masculine noun]; chèque visé [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Chèque dont le paiement est garanti par l'entité bancaire dans laquelle est situé le compte courant. La banque, au moment de valider le chèque, débite son montant dans le compte du client.
OBS: chèque certifié : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
cheque certificado [correct, masculine noun]; cheque conformado [correct, masculine noun]; talón conformado [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Talón cuyo cobro está garantizado por la entidad bancaria en la que está situada la cuenta corriente. El banco, en el instante de dar conformidad al talón, carga su importe en la cuenta del cliente.
OBS: talón conformado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.