English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
seek to evade or frustrate the cause of justice [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Following the appearance referred to in subsection (1), the foreign national must submit their choice of destination to the officer who shall approve the choice unless the foreign national is seeking to evade or frustrate the cause of justice in Canada or another country.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
chercher à échapper à des contraintes juridiques [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: L'étranger doit ensuite soumettre à l'approbation de l'agent le pays de destination qu'il a choisi; l'approbation n'est refusée que dans les cas suivants : il cherche à échapper à des contraintes juridiques au Canada ou dans un autre pays.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.