English (General Vocabulary)
researcher [correct]; researchist [correct]
DEF: [A person] who studies a subject, especially in order to discover new information or reach a new understanding.
French (Vocabulaire général)
chercheur [correct, masculine noun]; chercheuse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
investigador [correct, masculine noun]; investigadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Individuo dedicado a la exploración y/o profundización de los conocimientos disponibles respecto a un tema de su interés, ya sea de naturaleza científico-tecnológica, humanística o metodológica.