English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
finder [correct]
DEF: A low-power telescope with a wide field of view that has its optical axis aligned with that of the main telescope.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
chercheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite lunette, portée par un instrument plus important, et ayant un champ plus grand que ce dernier; elle permet de déceler l'astre cherché et d'orienter correctement l'instrument principal.
Spanish (Instalaciones e instrumentos (Astronomía))
buscador [masculine noun]; colimador [masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeño anteojo que forma cuerpo con un telescopio y sirve para descubrir en el firmamento el objeto celeste que ha de ser observado con el instrumento principal.