English (Fire Warning Devices; Protection of Life)
searcher [correct]; floor sweeper
CONT: Evacuation Procedures ... Searcher: checks all closed areas on the floor are evacuated. Assists people with restricted mobility.
CONT: Building services report. [Mr X] reported on the fire alarm/evacuation test held on December 14, 1999... [Mr X] will circulate a memo to designated first aid attendants/floor sweepers to remind them of their responsibilities.
French (Alarme-incendie; Sécurité des personnes)
chercheur [correct, masculine noun]; chercheuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procédures d'évacuation [...] chercheur : vérifier que tous les lieux clos de l'étage sont évacués. [Aider] les personnes à mobilité restreinte.