English (Gold and Silver Mining; Economic Geology)
gold digger [correct]; golddigger [correct]; gold seeker [correct]
DEF: One that digs gold especially in alluvial deposits.
CONT: ... the gold seeker scrapes and digs among the boulders in the stream, and in the cracks and crevices of the strata everywhere.
OBS: golddigger: ... This word is almost exclusively used to designate placer miners. Those engaged in mining in solid rock are called quartz miners.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Géologie économique)
chercheur d'or [correct, masculine noun]; chercheuse d'or [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs d'or de jadis s'estimaient récompensés lorsqu'ils découvraient au fond de leur battée quelques paillettes brillantes [...]