English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
cherty [correct]; chert-bearing [correct]
DEF: Containing chert.
CONT: Silicification ... involves an increase in the proportion of quartz or cryptocrystalline silica (i.e. cherty or opaline silica) in the altered rock.
CONT: Relatively fine-grained clastic sediments occur in the immediate footwalls of deposits. Such sediments are locally carbonaceous, are in some cases chert-bearing, and may contain finely disseminated iron sulphide ...
OBS: cherty: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Cherty argillite, iron-formation, limestone, rock, shale.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
cherteux [correct]; à chert [correct]
CONT: Les schistes carbonés contenant des minéraux sulfures de fer sont étroitement associés aux formations ferrifères cherteuses [...]
OBS: cherteux : terme en usage à Resources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Formation à chert.
PHR: Calcaire, shale cherteux.
PHR: Argilite, formation de fer, roche cherteuse.