English (Urban Planning; Road Traffic; Road Safety)
chicane [correct, standardized]
CONT: Chicane is created when traffic is forced to deviate around fixed objects in an otherwise-straight road. The road is, in effect, narrowed first from one side, then the other, and finally from the first side again, in relatively short succession. Chicanes break up the typically long sightlines along streets and thus combine physical and psychological techniques to reduce speeds. Chicanes can be created by alternating parking from one side of a street to the other.
OBS: chicane: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aménagement urbain; Circulation routière; Sécurité routière)
chicane [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion en zigzag d'une voie de circulation qui oblige les automobilistes à ralentir.
OBS: On aménage habituellement une chicane en disposant une série d'avancées de trottoir sur les deux côtés de la voie.
OBS: chicane : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Tránsito vial; Seguridad vial)
chicana [correct, feminine noun]; chicane [correct, feminine noun]