English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
chimney-stalk [correct]; chimney stack [correct, standardized]; chimney-shaft [correct]; chimney shaft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The part of a chimney that projects above a roof.
OBS: chimney stack: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: chimney shaft: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
souche de cheminée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; souche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'une cheminée qui dépasse au-dessus de la toiture.
OBS: souche de cheminée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: souche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).