English (String Instruments)
chin rest [correct]
DEF: A device attached to a violin or viola allowing it to be held firmly and comfortably under the jaw so as to allow greater freedom of movement by the left hand.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
mentonnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire qui sert à tenir le violon et l'alto.