English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
porcelain [correct]; china [correct, see observation]
DEF: A hard, fine-grained, nonporous, sonorous, and usually translucent and white ceramic ware that has hard paste body [and that] is fired at high temperature ...
CONT: Porcelain has numerous uses as a refractory in chemical equipment, sparkplugs, electronic devices, etc. in the form of china, it has long been used for household dishes, pottery, and ornaments. When mixed with glass particles and fused on a metal surface, it is called porcelain enamel.
OBS: The term "porcelain" is more technical than the term "china" which is the common term for "porcelain."
French (Porcelaines)
porcelaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit céramique à pâte fine, compacte, généralement blanche, translucide en faible épaisseur, vitrifié dans sa masse et revêtu, le plus souvent, d'une couverte brillante et transparente de caractère feldspathique ou plombeux.