English (Kitchen Utensils)
China cap [correct]; China cap strainer; Chinese strainer; conical bouillon strainer; conical perforated sieve with pestle; conical strainer; chinois
DEF: A cone shaped strainer or sieve.
CONT: This means that you can use [the sieve] not only as a straining tool but also as a chinois, for puréeing with a pestle, a ladle, or a whisk. ... It is made of perforated stainless steel, with its handle welded firmly to one side and a hook, for resting it on top of a bowl or pan, welded to the other.
French (Batterie de cuisine)
chinois [correct, masculine noun]; tamis chinois [masculine noun]
DEF: Petite passoire fine, conique (comme un chapeau chinois).
CONT: Passoire conique munie d'un manche. Il en existe différents modèles : le chinois en étamine métallique sert à filtrer les bouillons, les sauces et les crèmes fines, [...] qui demandent à être lisses; le chinois en fer-blanc perforé sert à passer les sauces épaisses en les foulant à l'aide d'un pilon.