English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry)
China cotton [correct]
DEF: Harsh, wiry, very short staple. Can be mixed with wool for blankets. Limited uses.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière)
coton de Chine [correct, masculine noun]