English (Fibre Crops; Cotton Industry; Botany)
sea island cotton [correct]; West-indian cotton [correct]; sea island [correct]; tree cotton [correct]; ceylon cotton; Siam cotton; China cotton
DEF: A cotton ... with unusually long and silky fiber grown especially in the West Indies and along the coast region of the southeastern U.S.
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Industrie cotonnière; Botanique)
coton sea island [correct, masculine noun]; coton des Indes occidentales [correct, masculine noun]; Gossypium barbadense [Latin]
CONT: On désigne sous le nom de «sea island» une variété de coton à longues fibres, cultivées dans cette région.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas textiles; Industria algodonera; Botánica)
algodón arbóreo [masculine noun]; algodón de las Indias Occidentales [masculine noun]; algodón sea island [masculine noun]